Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation



Home > breadcrumbs: Activities/Athletics > breadcrumbs: Speech >


Ajax Loading Image


Norfolk Meet 2018

March 08, 2018


The Plainview Speech team opted to stretch their experiences and attend the mega-meet in Norfolk on Saturday, which was host to over 700 entries in Classes A through D-2. Almost every event had 70-80 competitors in each category.  Millard North & Lincoln East dominated the tournament, followed by powerhouses like Omaha Brownell Talbot, David City, Columbus Lakeview, and Raymond Central bringing home the top spots.  


However, our CLASS D team proudly came in as 12th out of the 40 some schools who were there.  

Results for us: Our OID—Brittani Wacker, Morgyn Christiansen, John Novicki, Matt Hoffmann, and Matthew Bonta got 4th place overall (Yes, out of the whole tournament).  Morgyn Christiansen was a double-medalist, also placing 2nd place in Entertainment Honors Finals (which technically means she placed 8th out of 80). Matthew Bonta, as well, was a double-medalist; he placed 5th in persuasive Honors finals (again, that made him 11th out of all 80 competitors).   Elizabeth got 2nd in informative Merit Finals, and Dom got 5th in poetry Merit finals. 


We also had several competitors who just missed the cut-off, even though they placed nothing below 2nd and 3rd in their rounds. “Although they were disappointed to not be on the stage at the end of the day, they were complimentary of the high-quality competition they were up against.” 


“It was a great experience all the way around—to witness some of the best performances in the State, and to find out that we are right in the mix in so many events. To come away with any medal at all at this meet is a remarkable achievement.  And even if all of our members didn’t come out on top on Saturday, I am completely confident in their ability to finish strong. Now is their time to peak,” says Mrs. Schindler.


Speaking of, next up is our DISTRICT tournament will be held in Niobrara on Monday, March 12, beginning at 9:00 AM.   Other schools in our district include Allen, Boyd County, Emerson-Hubbard, Niobrara, Osmond, Randolph, Rock County, and Wausa.

Back To Top